Organisation
The detailed organisation chart of the Institut de Physique de Nice can be downloaded in pdf format here.
Management team
Guillaume Huyet
Director
Mathias Albert
Deputy Director
Cyrille Claudet
Tehcnical Director
Christine Boudard-Morteau
Administrative Manager
Research teams
- Waves and quantum physics
-
- Cold atoms
-
Apoorva Apoorva
Asselie Stéphan
Benedicto Daniel
Caldani Romain
Chaves Capella Juan
Azam Pierre
Eneriz Hodei
Fernandes-Biscassi Mateus
Glicenstein Antoine
Guerin William
Hugbart-Fouché Mathilde
Kaiser Robin (team leader)
Kastberg Anders
Labeyrie Guillaume
Letellier Hector
Matthews Nolan
Mitchell Galvao De Melo Alvaro
Morisse Martial
Nazon Jean-Marcel
Saint-Jalm Raphaël - Waves in complex systems
-
Aubry Geoffroy
Bellec Matthieu
Colliard Leo
Doya Valerie
Keyrouz Carelle
Kuhl Ulrich
Legrand Olivier
Lu Junjie
Michel Claire
Mortessagne Fabrice (team leader)
Razo Lopez Luis Alberto
Zanaglia Lucas - Theoretical physics
-
Albert Mathias
Aupetit-Diallo Gianni
Batrouni George
Buffenoir Eric
Gabellini Yves
Gambaudo Jean-Marc
Gattobigio Mario
Hébert Frédéric (team leader)
Huynh Juliette
Jin Tony
Larré Pierre-Élie
Miniatura Christian
Musolino Silvia
Olsen Hazel Leigh
Rubin Jacques
Vignolo Patrizia
- Photonics
-
- Fibre optics and applications
-
Benabdesselam Mourad
Blanc Wilfried
Dussardier Bernard (team leader)
Grandvillain Marjorie
Legrand Apolline
Mady Franck - Complex photonic systems and materials
-
Baldi Pascal
Barland Stéphane
Borodkin Aleksei
Dahes Sana Samya
Degert-Bouvrais Hugo
Forget Nicolas
Giudici Massimo
Gudin Félix
Huyet Guillaume
Jullien Aurélie
Lippi Gian-Luca
Madiot Guilhem
Maingot Benjamin
Marcadier Matis
Marconi Mathias
Martin Inès
Matha Robin
Mitov Michel
Montes Carlos
Raineri Fabrice (team leader)
Sarrazin Lucas
Sire Cédric - Quantum photonics & information
-
Alibart Olivier
Aschieri Pierre
Bellando De Castro Louis
Bensemhoun Adrien
Capezzuto Marialuisa
Cohen Mathis
Dalidet Romain
D'Auria Virginia
Dumas Valentin
Esposito Gaspare
Etesse Jean
Khlifa Marouane
Labonté Laurent
Lagarrigue Alek
Martin Anthony
Pelet Yoann
Petitjean Antoine
Picholle Eric
Pignol Charlotte
Sauder Grégory
Tanzilli Sébastien (team leader)
Troisi Tess
- Nonlinear physics, complex fluids, and biophysics
-
- Complex fluids
-
Argentina Médéric
Brouzet Christophe
Célestini Franck
Fraysse Nathalie
Israilov Sardor
Keiser Ludovic
Medici Marie-Gabrielle
Monier Antoine
Ongari Klint
Paulovics David
Raufaste Christophe (team leader)
Rojas Nicolas
Soni Bharat
Vigna-Brummer Alexandre
Yoshikawa Harunori - Magnetorheology and nanomaterials
-
Alves Marins Jessica
Baran Sumeyra-Seniha
Ben Tahar Yassine
Bossis Georges
Ciffréo Alain
Hurel Charlotte
Godeau Guilhem
Kuzhir Pavel (team leader)
Lagouarde Julie
Le Thi Phung
Li Xin
Mei Zhenying
Miranda Murillo Jean-Pierre
Lomenech-Humbert Claire
Queiros Campos Jordy
Raboisson-Michel Maxime
Savchenko Mariia - Microfluidics, physical-chemistry and biology at interfaces
-
Bouret Yann
Cohen Céline
Gauci François-Xavier
Guarese Hugo
Jami Ludovic
Lupatelli Carlotta
Noblin Xavier (team leader)
Thomen Philippe - Out of equilibrium and nonlinear physics
-
Chétrite Raphaël
Colléaux Clément
Frisch Thomas
Gil Lionel
Krinski Valentin
Nazarenko Sergey (team leader)
Sepulchre Jacques-Alexandre
Simonnet Eric
Thalabard Simon
Tissoni Giovanna
Zhu Ying - Concentrated suspensions rheology
-
Blanc Frédéric
D'Ambrosio-Azzara Enzo
Lemaire Elisabeth (team leader)
Lo Serigne-Touba
Lobry Laurent
Peters François
Technology Platforms
- Optics and photonics
-
- Fiber Optic Fabrication Center
- Ude Michèle (team leader)
- Integrated Optics in Lithium Niobate (OPTINIL)
-
Doutre Florent (team leader)
Tronche Hervé - Optics and photonics for matter-light interaction (OPTIMAL)
-
Chériaux Gilles (team leader)
Patricia Loren Inacio
- Soft matter
-
- Complex Fluids and Materials
- Claudet Cyrille (team leader)
Izmaylov Yaroslava - Center for Micro- and Nanorheometry
Shared Services
- Administrative Office
-
Boudard-Morteau Christine (team leader)
Di Concetto-Buronfosse Elvire
Koulechoff Nathalie
Martini Natacha
Phommivong Cindy
Popescu Elena-Roxana
Varlet-Dusaucy Magali - Chemistry Lab
- Electronics Workshop
-
Bernard Jean-Claude (team leader)
Dusaucy Arnaud - IT Services
-
Gay-Para Bernard (team leader)
Mauro Jérôme
Taggiasco Christian - Mechanical Workshop
-
Bosio Sandra (team leader)
Pitiot Christophe
Zumbo Florian
Policy officers
- Public Outreach (Valérie Doya et Mathilde Hugbart)
- Prevention Assistants (Sandra Bosio et Gilles Chériaux)
- Sustainable Development (Valérie Doya et Christophe Brouzet)
- Website (Matthieu Bellec)
- Communication (Wilfried Blanc)
- PhD students Support (Mathias Albert et Jean Etesse)
- Innovation (Gilles Chériaux)
- Parity (Nathalie Koulechoff et Michel Mitov)
- HR Strategy for Researchers (Claire Michel)
- Europe (Stéphane Barland)
- Training (Roxana Popescu)
- Chemical Risks (Yaroslava Izmaylov)
- Laser Risks (Mathilde Hugbart)
- Seminars organization (Geoffroy Aubry, Christophe Brouzet et Simon Thalabard)
- IT security (Christian Taggiasco et Bernard Gay-Para)
- Science & Society (Valérie Doya)
- Bottled gaz use (Michèle Ude)